Islamic veiling: Woman's cover in Islam.= Islâmi tesettür. Tesettür-i ser'i.

Iskilipli Atif Hoca, (1875-1926).
Selale Yayinevi, 1990
30,00 €

  • 1990
  • Istanbul
  • Iskilipli Atif Hoca, (1875-1926).
  • Pagine
  • 0
  • Selale Yayinevi
  • 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall
  • Islamica, Women studies
  • Soft cover
  • Come nuovo
  • Inglese
  • Legatura
  • Brossura

Paperback. Mint. Cr. 8vo. (19 x 13 cm). In English and Turkish. 159 p. Islamic veiling: Woman's cover in Islam.= Islâmi tesettür. Tesettür-i ser'i. Mehmed Âtif Hoca (Iskilipli) was an Islamist and anti-westernization clergyman. He was arrested and sent to Ankara on 26 December 1925, where he stood trial on 26 January 1926. The prosecutor demanded three years imprisonment, but the court postponed the trial to the next day. The next day, the Hoca declared that he no longer desired to defend himself. He was sentenced to death and hanged on 4 February 1926. (Wikipedia).